TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

Blue Lily of the Nile, Agapanthus

The Blue Lily of the Nile, Agapanthus, is a perennial  flower that can comes in a blue or white florets arranged in large globes. It can be found in flowerbeds or in pots to add a touch of blue to the garden.

Blue Lily of the Nile

Blue Lily of the Nile

The Blue Lily of the Nile originates in South Africa that grows in large clusters and will create displays of blue clusters of small flowers on a long stalks through out the late spring months through the summer months.

As the Blue Lily of the Nile matures, it can over-crowd the flower beds. After 3 or 4 years, you can divide the clusters and add more of these plants to other parts of the garden. Before dividing, check which variety you have, some varieties like being crowded.

The Lily of the Nile is plant hardy in zones 8 through 10 but can be grown in zone if you take care of them during the cold months.

Growing Blue Lily of Nile in Dallas

In the Dallas area, the Lily of the Nile is easy to grow. In the dry summer months, it will need a little more water. So make sure you have a well draining soil mix  that is rich in organic material and plant them in a place that gets partial shade in the hot afternoons.

Blue Lily of the Nile Features

Common Names: Lily of the Nile, Blue African Lily, African Lily
Scientific Name: Agapanthaceae
Hardiness Zone: 8-10
Disease: root rot if to wet
Plant Type: herbaceous perennial
Flower Color: Blue
Plant Color:
Deep Green
Bloom Time: June Through August
Insects/Pests: None Reported
Growth Rate: average to fast in warm climates
Water needs: During the growing months, heavy
Light Needs: Full sun, part sun
Height Mature: 18-24 inches
Width Mature: 12  to 24 inches


About the author

James spends most of his free time using social media and loves to teach others about design, web development, CSS, SEO, and social media. He is addicted to WordPress, social media, and technology. You can find him his business website , Evolutionary Designs Blog or his or, personal site Do not forget to follow him on Twitter @element321.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This