TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

Flame Acanthus, Hummingbird Bush ( Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii )

Flame Acanthus - Hummingbird Bush

The Flame Acanthus (Hummingbird Bush) is a Texas native that can handle the Texas heat once its established. It’s a late bloomer and will start to bloom in late summer through fall until first frost.

The Hummingbird bush, during the blooming months, its covered with long slender, tubular, orange to red flowers.

In the wild, it can be found in south-central Texas and West Texas and parts of Northern and Southern Mexico.

Growing Flame Acanthus in Dallas and the Rest of DFW

The Flame Acanthus grows great throughout most of Texas and other states in the same planting zones. In the DFW area, these plants do great, but for some reason they aren’t as popular as other Texas natives.

As long the plants are grown in well-drained soil or potting mix, they will adapt to their environment. They do great in a xeriscaped garden, butterfly gardens, and in large containers.

In the garden, they will attract hummingbirds, butterflies and other nectar collecting insects.

Flame Acanthus Features

Common Names: Hummingbird bush, Wright’s desert honeysuckle, Wright acanthus, Mexican flame, Wright’s Mexican flame
Scientific Name: Anisacanthus quadrifidus var. wrightii
Hardiness Zone:
7a-10b
Disease: Unknown
Plant Type: perennial, deciduous
Plant Color:  red and orange
Bloom Time: June – through October (depends on first frost and zone)
Insects/Pests: None Reported
Growth Rate: average
Water needs: Doesn’t need much water. Plants need watering during high drought times (no wet feet) 
Light Needs: Full sun
Mature Height: 3’ to 5’
Mature Width:
3’ to 4’

About the author

James spends most of his free time using social media and loves to teach others about design, web development, CSS, SEO, and social media. He is addicted to WordPress, social media, and technology. You can find him his business website , Evolutionary Designs Blog or his or, personal site Do not forget to follow him on Twitter @element321.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This