TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

Blue-eyed Grass, Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill

Posted by in , , on 4-17-17

The Blue-eyed grass, Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill  is native to North American and can be found in most states and in Canada (zones 4-9). The plants are found in pastures, meadows and open wooded areas. They are also a popular plant found in rock gardens.

The Blue-eyed grass, Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill

There are about 75 species of Sisyrinchium native to the Western Hemisphere and is known by it clusters of blue, violet, or white flower with yellow eyes. This small flowers are just a few inches above the grass like leaves of the foliage. This plant looks like grass but, its actually part of the iris family.

You can find the Blue-eyed grass in wet fields and prairies. They thrive in full sun and damp soil. But they grow well in full sun, well-drained but, moist soil.

The Blue-eyed grass, Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill

To keep your plants healthy, divide the clumps in the early spring. It recommended that you do this every two years. To prevent the Blue-eyed grass from spreading cut back before the flowers go to seed.

It can attract wildlife. Bees love the pollen/nectar. The seeds are preferred by some birds, including songbirds.

The Blue-eyed grass is classed as a herb because of its medicinal properties. Native American Indians created a tea from the roots to treat diarrhea.

Blue-eyed grass Features

The Blue-eyed grass, Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill

Common Names: Narrowleaf blue-eyed grass, Narrow-leaf blue-eyed-grass, Bermuda blue-eyed grass
Scientific Name: Sisyrinchium angustifolium Mill
Plant Type:  Perennial, wildflower, herb
Plant Size: 1 to 1.5 ft
Flower Color: Blue
Plant Color: Green
Bloom Time: March, April, May, June, July
Growth Rate: slow
Hardiness:
Water needs: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seed, division. Several dozen divisions can be made from a mature, plant.
Light Requirements: Full Sun, part sun
Water Needs: Medium
Deer Resistance: No

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest