TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

Pink Evening Primrose, Oenothera speciosa

Posted by in , , , on 7-20-17

Pink Evening Primrose is another common wildflower seen along Texas Highways, pasture lands, and growing in your yard as a weed. These wildflowers are native to the central grasslands of Missouri, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas to northeastern Mexico.

Pink Evening Primrose

Pink Evening Primrose is another common wildflower seen along Texas Highways, pasture lands, and growing in your yard as a weed. These wildflowers are native to the central grasslands of Missouri, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas to northeastern Mexico.

In the garden environment, the Pink Evening Primrose is used in native plant gardens, pollinator gardens, and low water usages to add more color to the area.

The Pink Evening Primrose is an upright perennial that tends to sprawl across the landscape in colonies that grow to about 1 to 2 feet tall. The flowers come in varying shades of pink to white flowers that have four pedals and only one flower on each stem/branch.

Pink Evening Primrose Benefits

In the garden, the Pink Evening Primrose cans be used as a full fun ground cover that adds pink and white to the landscape. In nature, birds will eat the seeds and pollinators will harvest from the delicate little flowers through out the early flowering season.

Pink Evening Primrose Gallery

Pink Evening Primrose Characteristics

Common Names: Pink Evening Primrose, Showy evening primrose, Mexican evening primrose, Showy primrose, Pink ladies, Buttercups, Pink buttercup
Scientific Name: Oenothera speciosa Nutt
Plant Type: Perennial
Plant Size: 1-2 feet
Flower Color: Pink or White
Plant Color: Medium green. Some leaves red in autumn.
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Growth Rate: Average
Hardiness: Grows well in good or poor soils. Drought tolerant
Water needs: Low to Medium
Propagation: Root Division , Seeds , Softwood Cuttings
Light Requirements: Full Sun
Deer Resistance: ?

About the author

James spends most of his free time using social media and loves to teach others about design, web development, CSS, SEO, and social media. He is addicted to WordPress, social media, and technology. You can find him his business website , Evolutionary Designs Blog or his or, personal site Do not forget to follow him on Twitter @element321.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest