TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

Texas Bluebonnet, Lupinus texensis Hook

Posted by in , , on 6-28-17

Bluebonnets (Texas luipines) have larger and sharper pointed leaves more flower heads than other lupines. The plants are usually light green and have a velvet like texture to the leaves that have five leaflets on stems that are about 6 to 18 inches long. At the top of the stems have clusters of small blue flowers and tips of flowers have a small amount of white.

Texas Bluebonnets

Out of the different Bluebonnet species found in Texas, the Texas Bluebonnet is the most often species found along our Texas Highways and growing wild in pastures in the spring. The Texas Bluebonnet is also the choice that Texas Highway Departments choose to plant along Texas roadways. It is also the state flower of Texas.

Texas Bluebonnets

Besides creating a sea of blue and creating tourist attractions that bring thousands of visitors to Texas each year, they are a favorite to our pollinators, humming birds, and other birds. They can also help rebuild bad soils. When bluebonnets are sowed to an area where soil quality is lacking they add beneficial bacteria to the soil. Just like peas and beans, bluebonnet roots can inoculate the soil by adding soil-borne bacteria that form nitrogen rich root nodules.

Texas Bluebonnet Gallery

Texas Bluebonnet Characteristics

Common Names: Texas bluebonnet, Bluebonnet, Texas lupine, Buffalo clover, Wolf flower
Scientific Name: Lupinus texensis Hook
Plant Type: annual, wildflowerFabaceae (Pea Family)
Plant Size: 1-3 ft
Flower Color: Blue, white
Plant Color: light Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Growth Rate: Fast
Hardiness: High
Water needs: Low
Propagation: Seed
Light Requirements: Full
Deer Resistance:
Warning: Seeds are toxic to humans and livestock.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest