TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

White Clover, Trifolium repens

Posted by in , , , on 5-3-17

White clover, Trifolium repens is a short-lived cool weather perennial that can reseed itself in the right conditions. It grows and spreads quickly via stolons. White clover has a shallow root system and needs moist environment to be successful.

White clover, Trifolium repens

White clover is a low growing, herbaceous, perennial plant with white flowers that may be a little pink or cream color as the plant and flower age. The flowers are  about half an inch wide and are at the end of the flower stocks almost like a spear. The leaves have three leaflets and occasionally you might find a four leaf clover.

Clover in general is a popular choice for companion planting. Farmers and ranchers will grow different varieties along with turf grasses, grains, pasture grass, and down vegetable rows. White clover in general can tolerate, foot traffic, close mowing, grazing, and grow in many different soil conditions but does best in clay soils.

White clover, Trifolium repens

Clover is a part of the legume family is considered a beneficial part of natural and organic pasture management and lawn care because it a nitrogen fixture and works as a living mulch to smoother other weeds. On our acreage, we use white clover help our soil rebuild its nitrogen needs naturally by letting it grown spread. When it dies back or gets to high we cut back and leave the cuttings on the ground or rake up some of them and put them in the compost pile or spread them as a mulch and natural fertilizer.

In addition to be a nitrogen fixture, bees, bumble bees, and butterflies love them in the spring. The little guys can be seen in our yard gathering nectar from them and other wildflowers.

White clover, Trifolium repens - The bees loves little white flowers!

White clover, Trifolium repens is a short-lived cool weather perennial that can reseed itself in the right conditions. It grows and spreads quickly via stolons. White clover has a shallow root system and needs moist environment to be successful.
White clover is a low growing, herbaceous, perennial plant with white flowers that may be a little pink or cream color as the plant and flower age. The flowers are about half an inch wide and are at the end of the flower stocks almost like a spear. The leaves have three leaflets and occasionally you might find a four leaf clover.

In an urban environment white clover is considered a weed and many home owners and home owner associations require that these lovely little nature’s helpers be consider an evasive weed and to kill them chemically or pull them up. White clover and  other clovers are evasive if not kept in check. Keeping them in check is easy. Cut them before they go seed. Cutting them as you would mow your grass, will keep the plants from taking over everything in your yard. We live in town, we let the clover stay in your yard. In the spring, it was the only green we had in our yard and if kept cut short it looks great in your yard.

White Clover Features

White clover, Trifolium repens

Common Names: Dutch clover, Ladino clover, or Ladino

Scientific Name: Trifolium repens Mill

Plant Type:  Perennial, wildflower, herb

Plant Size: 1 to 3 ft

Flower Color: white, white with cream edges or white with pink edges

Plant Color: Green

Bloom Time: March, April, May

Growth Rate: fast

Hardiness: Veries by enviroment.

Water needs: needs moisture

Propagation: Seed, plant is a creeper and can spreed by the roots as well (by stolons)

Light Requirements: Full Sun, part sun

Deer Resistance: No

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest