TwitterRssFacebook
Submit a New Listing

Black-eyed Susan, Rudbeckia hirta

Rudbeckia hirta (Black-eyed Susan) is an annual wildflower that is a short-lived perennial in some regions. It is native to North America. It is probably one of the most common wildflower in the U.S.Black-eyed Susan

Black-eyed Susan

These flowers could be found growing along the country roadsides. As you drive further into the country you can find fields that have been left to fallow and the Black-eyed Susan flowers have taken over and create a blanket of yellow flowers.

In the City, you might find them growing in the “do not mow” wildflower plots on roadsides. They are also a great flower to add to your butterfly gardens. Honey bees, butterflies, and hummingbirds love these guys and you see them buzzing around these guys year around.

Why use Black-eyed Susans Your Garden

This is a great annual plant to grow if you live in the DFW, Austin, Houston, and surrounding areas. They are easy to start from seed. But they are a bi-annual and will not produce flowers the first year. But in the second year they will produce flowers, reseed the following year, then die back and as others take their place.

If you are looking for instant color, in the spring and early summer season most nurseries and big box garden centers, will have seedlings in a variety of pot sizes for you to choose from.

Once established, they will attract pollinators, such butterflies and bees. Then the pollinators will pollinate your vegetable crops and other flowering plants.

If you are interested in drought resistant flowers in your landscape, then the Black-eyed Susan is a great choice. As with most Texas Native plants, they are drought tolerant and only need to be watered once or twice a week (depending on variety and hot it gets)

In the Landscape

You can use Black-eyed informal plants, cuttings (cutting garden) to add color to your interior decorations, create theme gardens such Texas Native gardens, prairie gardens, and butterfly gardens. You could even use them in xeriscaping to add a little more color to the design.
Mass in borders with other summer bloomers, in informal plantings, and cutting gardens. If you let them go to seed in your fields, then you will see birds and other wildlife collecting the seeds.

Please Note: The Black-eyed Susan can be a bit pushy in the garden. At times, they have bad manners and may try and push out near by plants or spread to neighboring flowering beds. To stop them from spreading, deadhead the spent flowers before they can go to seed.

Black-eyed Susan Features

Common Names: Black-eyed Susan, brown-eyed Susan, brown Betty, gloriosa daisy, golden Jerusalem, Poorland daisy, yellow daisy, and yellow ox-eye daisy.
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta
Disease: disease resistant
Plant Type: Annual,Perennial
Flower Color:  Yellow or Orange flowers, depending on variety
Bloom Time: From midsummer into fall, depending on variety
Insects/Pests: none
Growth Rate: aggressive
Evergreen or Deciduous:  dies back at first frost
Water needs: drought-tolerant native
Height Mature: 1 to 10 feet tall, depending on variety
Width Mature: 1 to 3 feet wide, depending on variety

About the author

James spends most of his free time using social media and loves to teach others about design, web development, CSS, SEO, and social media. He is addicted to WordPress, social media, and technology. You can find him his business website , Evolutionary Designs Blog or his or, personal site Do not forget to follow him on Twitter @element321.

Submit a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This